Login Username: Password:   Forgot Username? | Forgot Password?  

Phone: (614) 855-6230  
Fax: (614) 855-6232
Located inside of

Thompson Park
5600 Thompson Rd,
Gahanna, OH, 43230

-------------------------

Check us out on Facebook for special promotions & updates!

New Albany Tennis Center
& Kobelt Tennis Academy
"Bringing Central Ohio Communities Together Through Tennis Since 1992"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
- Featuring Year-Round Public Tennis Programs For All Ages & Ability Levels - Adult, Junior & Senior Beginners Especially Welcome!
-Training State and National Champions, Top College Players and Tourning Pro's
-Staff of 6
USPTA/USPTR Certified Tennis Professionals (3 with Masters Degrees)
-Directed by Paul Kobelt, USPTA, USTA High Performance Specialist


Proud to be selected as Central Ohio's Exclusive
IMG Academies / Bollettieri Tennis Academy Affilliate Club

Wednesday, November 22, 2017 
Home
Junior Programs
Adult Programs
Staff
Pro Shop
Honors/Awards
Rates/Fees
College Tennis
Links
ATP/WTA Tennis
About

MyPage
Calendar
Map
Facility Info
Email History
Contact Us
Special Recognition For NATC Members & Staff

 

 

Congratulations to NATC's 3.0 Career Women's USTA Team
2013 Columbus Champions & District Qualifiers!

Team Members (that went to Districts) are:
Stephanie Demers
Jenny Mirello
Pam Denton
Julie Gease
Jodi Thomas
Kay Knoll
Chandra Panley
Kathy Fornes

Team Members (not at Districts, but contributed to us getting to go!) are:
Janice Daughtery
Julia Ware
Terri Birchler

 


 

Special Congratulations to:
Nathan Jose - Boy's 10's Champion - 2012 Columbus Area Qualifier
Ben Yan - Boy's 10's Consolation Champion - 2012 Columbus Area Qualifier


Congrats and Good Luck to NATC/KTA's 
Collegiate Tennis Players:

Class of 2012
Julian Judge, New Albany HS, Savannah College of Art & Design
Dennis Gleason, St. Charles HS, Wittenberg University
Blake Brewer, Westerville North HS, Ohio Wesleyan University
Russell McMurray, Big Walnut HS, Ohio Northern University

2011
Meghan Buell, New Albany HS, Washington & Lee
Sean Yun, New Albany HS, Wright State Universtiy

2010
Maddie Kobelt, New Albany HS, Syracuse University

2009
Peter Kobelt, New Albany HS, The Ohio State University
Amy Nini, New Albany HS, Wright State
University

2008
Skyler Engel, New Albany HS, Flagler University
Cassie Brungarth, Grove City HS, Otterbein Collge
Gianna Teague, Columbus School for Girls, Smith College
 
 


 

We Know Doubles at the Bubbles!

 At The Club: Congratulations to all of our 2016 NATC women's USTA and GCTA Teams!
Our 3.0 teams have really been a a roll with both of our 3.0 Daytime and 3.0 Career teams 
winning the winter USTA league, our 3.0 Daytime GCTA winning the summer league and 
 our 3.0 Career GCTA winning their Division! Great Job!  

All of our awesome 3.0's!


 

 

Congratulations: 2011 - 4th in the Midwest, 18's Advanced Division!

Left to right: Front Row: Becca Landon, Meghan Buell, Kylie Hess
Back Row: Coach Paul Kobelt, Julian Judge, Canyon Teague, Rathnakishore Giri
Special Congratulations to Canyon Teague who was selected by all of the other players
in the 18"s Advanced Division as the 2011 Sportsmanship Award Winner!
 
 


Congratulations to our 2010 
18's Advanced Team (Jr USA Team Tennis District Champs!): 
They Won the OVTA Championships and Advanced to the
Midwest Championships in Indianapolis on August 6-8 
Meghan Buell, Kylie Hess, Julian Judge, Maddie Kobelt, Chris Perrini,
Becca Landon, Abram Schottenstein, Canyon Teague, Sean Yun, Sarah Stein, Sam Romanoff
 Final Results From Indy: 5th Place out of 15 Teams - Great Job!



Congratulations to:
 NATC's Men's 3.5 GCTA Team (Gillman) - 2010 & 2011 GCTA Champions!
& NATC'S Men's 4.0 GCTA Team (Martin) - 2010 Runners-Up!


Jr USA Team Tennis District Championships
in Wilmington, July 23-25, 2010

Three of NATC's 11 Teams Qualified for Districts! 

 Congratulations to our 14's Intermediate Red Team (finished 3rd):
Saan Diwanji, Harrison Ellis, Anthony Iovino, Tim Jiang, Vaishnavi Kothapalli,
Azad Koya, Lokita Rajan, Bhargava Samanthula, Christina Vitellas

14's Advanced Team (finished 4th):
Ryan Black, Noah Fox, Graeme Green, Jane Haffer,
Alex Kobelt, Alyssa Moreau, Alyssa Seneviratne, Carol Vitellas
 

18's Advanced Team (District Champs!): 
 They Won Districts and Advanced to the
Midwest Championships in Indianapolis on August 6-8
 
Meghan Buell, Kylie Hess, Julian Judge, Maddie Kobelt, Chris Perrini,
Becca Landon, Abram Schottenstein, Canyon Teague, Sean Yun, Sarah Stein, Sam Romanoff
Final Results from Indy: 5th place out of 15 teams - Great Job! 

 


 

 CONGRATULATIONS!!!
 TO NEW ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL'S OHSAA DIVISON I
2009 STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS
MEGHAN BUELL & MADDIE KOBELT
 
We're all very proud of their wonderful and historic achievement!
Help Them Celebrate "Meghan Buell & Maddie Kobelt Day"
in New Albany on 11/11/09! Thank you, Mayor Ferguson, for honoring the girls with their special day.

********************************************************


Congratulations Paul!
 



"Paul, What you've done for tennis in New Albany is an amazing accomplishment. We're all thrilled that you are planning to stay in New Albany in the future, this is really great for our town."
Mayor Nancy I. Feguson

November 3, 2009
Village Of New Albany Council Meeting

Paul Kobelt,
NATC Director of Tennis,
Receives "The Key To The City of New Albany" from Mayor Nancy I. Ferguson for his 17 years of community service in bringing the community together through tennis.



"We have only given this honor out one other time in the history of New Albany." 
Mayor Nancy I. Ferguson

Thank you, Mayor Ferguson, for honoring Paul!

To see New Albany's video for the USTA's "Best Tennis Town in America" contest, go to www.youtube.com 
and search for "best tennis town new albany".  We didn't make the top 10 this year, but we sure had fun trying and we're already planning our strategy for next year. Let us know if you would like to help out!

 


Congratulations to the following USTA Junior Team Tennis  players who train at NATC/KTA and played summer team tennis. 

2009 Midwest Champions!
Francesca DiLorenzo, Noah Fox, Kianna Khorrami, Alex Kobelt, J.P. Perrini, Sophie Krings, Sidney Setnar, Helen Sluder, Coached by Adam Troutman, USPTA

2009 District Champions - 3rd Place in the Midwest!
Becca Landon, Cristina Dilorenzo, Meghan Buell, Maddie Kobelt,
Alyssa Setnar, Canyon Teague, Sam Romanoff, Alex Solove,
Riyad Bennoui, Grant Dolven, Neil Sammader
Coached by Silvia Ebenezer, USPTR & Paul Kobelt, USPTA

2008 OVTA, Midwest & National Champions - Mobile, Alabama
Riyad Bennoui, John Buell, Meghan Buell, Maddie Kobelt, Peter Kobelt, Amy Nini, Sam Romanoff, Alex Solove Coached by Kortney Keith & Paul Kobelt, USPTA.

2007 Ohio Valley Champs, Midwest Champs and National Champs - Tucson, Arizona!
They travelled to Tucson, AZ for the National Championships where they beat the #1 teams from Southwest, Florida, Middle Atlantic, Pacific Northwest, and Texas, in the Finals, to win it all!  Wow, over 500,000 kids and they we're #1!


Coached by Paul Kobelt, USPTA
 

  

Congratulations to New Albany Eagles 2008 Girl's Varsity Players:
Maddie Kobelt,
Sectional Champ, District Champ & State Qualfier - Singles

&
Meghan Buell & Amy Nini,
Sectional Champs & State Qualifiers - Doubles
2008 OHSAA State Championship Tournament, Division 1 


In 2009, over 20 % of the Area Qualifier players in Central Ohio (80 kids out of 400) were from NATC/KTA!  Of these, 24 players quailified for Districts and 10 qualified for the Midwest Closed.

 


CONGRATULATIONS!!!
 TO NEW ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR,
PETER KOBELT
OHSAA DIVISION I SINGLES
STATE CHAMPION!
Pete is the first D1 State Singles Champ from Central Ohio in 35 years. 
 



  6.5 Combo State Champs.JPG

Congratulations to NATC's 6.5 Combo Doubles
2008 Ohio State Champions!!!


NATC is proud to be the home of Skyler Engel & Peter Kobelt -
2007 OHSAA D-II STATE DOUBLES CHAMPS!
 

 Boys tennis: Central Ohio nets sweep in Division II

DeSales' Warren wins singles; New Albany takes doubles

Sunday,  May 27, 2007 3:36 AM

By Jeremy McLaughlin

THE COLUMBUS DISPATCH 

Lorrie CecilThisWeek Newspapers

New Albany's Skyler Engel, left, and Peter Kobelt celebrate after winning the Division II doubles championship at Ohio State.

Bryce Warren, Peter Kobelt and Skyler Engel played with their best poker faces yesterday at the boys state tennis tournament at Ohio State. They hid their emotion as best they could and stayed level-headed as the stakes got higher with each game.

When Warren, of DeSales, won the Division II singles final and Kobelt and Engel, of New Albany, won the Division II doubles title, each let out a jubilant scream that shouted central Ohio tennis is back.

Warren, a senior, was dominant in his semifinal and final. He defeated Andrew McCarthy of Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-1, 6-2 in the final.

Kobelt, a sophomore, and Engel, a junior, had a more suspenseful ride with two come-from-behind wins. They won the final 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 over Devin McCarthy and Vinod Mahalingam of Indian Hill in a rematch of the 2006 final. The Indian Hill duo beat Kobelt and Ryan Dodd last year.

It is the first time since 1990 that Franklin County schools swept both Division II titles.

Will Petrie of Columbus Academy placed third in Division II singles, the same finish he had last season.

Warren took control of his final right from the start. He broke Andrew McCarthy's serve in the first game, one of five he won. He knew exactly when to charge the net or to sit back and volley.

 

Recent Kobelt Tennis Academy Junior Highlights:
USTA Tournaments: Over 50 ranked juniors in our HP Program competing in the
10’s, 12’s, 14’s, 16’s or 18’s divisions
USTA Jr Team Tennis: OVTA & Midwest Champions: 12’s, 14’s or 18’s, 2005-09;
National Champions: 18’s, 2008 & 2009
OH
SAA State HS Tournament: 2009 State Singles Champion-Peter Kobelt;
2007 State Doubles Champions-Skyler Engel & Peter Kobelt;
2009 State Doubles Champions-Meghan Buell & Maddie Kobelt;
2010 Boys D-2 Team State Champions–Columbus Academy (4 of 7 varsity players)
College Tennis: 6 former students currently playing college tennis; 2010 Big Ten Singles Finalist;
2010 ITA Regional Doubles Champion, 2010 ITA National Indoor Doubles Quarterfinalist
Pro Tour: ATP 10K Futures: 1st player to win a Main Draw doubles match, July, 2009;
WTA 10K Futures: 1st player to win a Main Draw doubles match, July, 2010;
WTA 50K Challenger: 1st player to win a Singles Qualifying match, Sept. 2010

 

 


 

MyPage |  Calendar |  Map |  Facility Info |  Email History |  Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us
Version 9.927 © 2004-2017 TennisConnectâ„¢ is a trademark of the Tennis Industry Association. All Rights Reserved
Powered by MyTennisCenter.com
Administrators - Login Here!
Tennis Industry Association
tweedy-trick
tweedy-trick
tweedy-trick
tweedy-trick